Tripp Lite Fibre Channel Patch Cable

Computer > Cables > Network Cables

Left Side Pixel
N506-05M - Tripp Lite Fibre Channel Patch Cable
Tripp Lite Fibre Channel Patch Cable
Bookmark and Share

Availability: Out of Stock
Mfg Part# N50605M
Please alert me when this product comes back in stock:
Email Address:E-Mail Signup
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
BBB.org
Right Side Pixel
Bottom Pixel
Advertisement
Tripp Lite's 5-meter multimode duplex Fibre Channel SC/SC patch cable is manufactured from 50/125 zipcord fiber. The cable has SC connectors on each end, a PVC jacket and is FDDI and OFNR rated. 50/125 Duplex multimode fiber is most commonly used in Fibre Channel applications. It is backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber and built-in headroom for future applications. The cable provides higher bandwidth optimized for Gigabit and 10Gbps networks as well. Also available in 1, 2, 3, 10, 15, 30, and 50 meter lengths. Search "N506-" to bring up all lengths. Also search "N516-" for SC-LC cables, and "N520-" for LC-LC cables. Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for life.

General Information
  • Manufacturer:
    Tripp Lite
  • Manufacturer Part Number:
    N506-05M
  • Manufacturer Website Address:
    http://www.tripplite.com
  • Brand Name:
    Tripp Lite
  • Product Name:
    Fibre Channel Patch Cable
  • Product Type:
    Network Cable
Technical Information
  • Cable Type:
    Fiber Optic
  • Cable Characteristic:
    Patch Cable
  • Core/Cladding Diameter:
    50/125 µm
  • Cable Length:
    16.40 ft
  • Connector on First End:
    2 x SC Male
  • Connector on Second End:
    2 x SC Male
  • Jacket Type:
    Plenum
Physical Characteristics
  • Color:
    Yellow
Miscellaneous
  • Package Contents:
    Fibre Channel Patch Cable5M duplex MMF cable SC/SC 50/125 fiber
  • Additional Information:
    Number of fibers: 2Fiber type: all glass graded indexCore diameter: two 50+/-3 micronsCLAD diameter: 125+/-2 micronsPrimary coating diameter: 245+/-15 micronsSecondary coating diameter: 900+/-50 micronsAttenuation @850NM: 3.5DB/KM maximum, @1300NM: 1.0DB/KM maximumBandwidth @850NM: 220 MHz-KM minimum, @1300NM: 600 MHz-KM minimumNumeric apeture: .275 nominalProof test level: 100,000 PSIInsertion loss testing performed on every connector (0.2db typical) and provided with cableBeveled edge on ends of glass makes insertion of plug a breeze
  • Certifications & Standards:
    FDDIOFNR
Warranty
  • Limited Warranty:
    Lifetime
Nav Left
Related Items
Nav Right
Footer Left
Advertisement
Footer Right
Product Summary
Manufacturer: TRIPP LITE
Mfg Part#: N506-05M
UPC#: 0000027.20
See more in Network Cables
Call us at 888-566-NERD(6373) Live chat by BoldChat
TheNerds.net
Ink Toner
 Ink Cartridge
Ink Cartridge
Company Information
- About Us
- Contact Us
- Affiliate Program
- Sitemap
- Become a Vendor
FacebookTwitter

Secure and Reliable On-Line Shopping
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.BBB.org
Ink Toner
TheNerds.net Proudly Accepts:
Payments
TheNerds.net is not responsible for typographical or photographic errors. Prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.